Finding the right camp tent for motorcycle camping involves balancing portability, weather resistance, and ease of setup. The Oxford 2-Person Bikepacking Tent stands out as the best overall choice with its lightweight design and quick setup, ideal for riders who prioritize speed and convenience. The Night Cat Upgraded Backpacking Tent offers excellent rainproofing at a compact weight, making it a strong contender for those who camp in varied conditions. However, choosing the perfect tent means weighing tradeoffs like size versus weight and durability versus ease of transport. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of each option to find your best match.
Get business pricing on garage and car supplies
- Business-only prices and quantity discounts
- Tax-exempt purchasing
- Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- Lightweight and compact design is essential for motorcycle portability, but it often limits interior space.
- Weatherproofing features like rainflies and waterproof fabrics significantly impact durability in various climates.
- Ease of setup saves time on the road, especially for solo riders or quick stops.
- Durability and material quality vary, affecting longevity in rougher conditions.
- Price often correlates with features like weight, waterproofing, and ease of installation, making value a key consideration.
| Oxford 2-Person Bikepacking Tent – Waterproof, Windproof, Lightweight, Easy Setup | ![]() | Best Overall for Motorcycle Camping | Dimensions: 181.1×86.6×62.99 inches | Material: 210T polyester with 3000mm waterproof PU coating | Weight: Not specified | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 2-Person Waterproof Motorcycle Tent for Camping | ![]() | Best for Quick Setup and Weather Resistance | Size: 48.4*98.4*72.8 inches | Vestibule Size: 93.7*98.4*72.8 inches | Material: 210T polyester with waterproof coating PU 3000mm | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Karlak Motorcycle Camping Tunnel Tent 2-Room, Waterproof, Durable Oxford Cloth | ![]() | Best for Four-Season Durability and Spaciousness | Material: 150D Oxford Cloth | Size: 435 x 240 x 160cm | Inner Tent Size: 220 x 170 x 122cm | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Night Cat 2-Person Backpacking Tent – Waterproof Lightweight Camping Tent for Two with Aluminum Poles and Rainfly | ![]() | Best for Quick, All-Weather Backpacking | Occupancy: 2 Person | Seasons: 3 Season | Water Resistance: Waterproof up to 3000mm | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Night Cat Upgraded Backpacking Tent for 1-2 Persons, Easy Clip Setup, Heavy Rainproof, Lightweight, Compact | ![]() | Best for Fast, Heavy Rain Camping in Compact Form | Assembled Size: 7×3.8×3.8 ft | Weight: 2 kg (4.4 lbs) | Material: 210T Polyester Taffeta PU 3000, 150D Oxford fabric PU 3000 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Night Cat Backpacking Tent for 1-2 Persons, Lightweight Waterproof Camping and Hiking Tent | ![]() | Best for Solo or Minimalist Motorcycle Campers | Inner size: 7.0*3.8*3.6 ft | Weight: 2 kg (4.4 lb) | Package size: 42*12*12 cm (16.5*4.7*4.7 in) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| camp tent for motorcycle camping | Weight | Material |
|---|---|---|
| Oxford 2-Person Bikepacking Te | Not specified | 210T polyester with 3000mm waterproof PU coating |
| 2-Person Waterproof Motorcycle | Not specified | 210T polyester with waterproof coating PU 3000mm |
| Karlak Motorcycle Camping Tunn | 4.9KG / 10.8lbs | 150D Oxford Cloth |
| Night Cat 2-Person Backpacking | — | — |
| Night Cat Upgraded Backpacking | 2 kg (4.4 lbs) | 210T Polyester Taffeta PU 3000, 150D Oxford fabric PU 3000 |
| Night Cat Backpacking Tent for | 2 kg (4.4 lb) | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Oxford 2-Person Bikepacking Tent – Waterproof, Windproof, Lightweight, Easy Setup
This tent stands out for its excellent balance between spaciousness and portability, making it the ideal choice for motorcycle campers who prioritize quick setup and all-weather protection. Compared to the Night Cat Upgraded Backpacking Tent, it offers a larger living space, which is crucial for storing gear alongside the rider. While the Oxford tent is lightweight and easy to pack, the absence of detailed weight specifications makes it harder to judge for ultralight riders. Its waterproof and windproof materials ensure reliable shelter in diverse conditions, but its size may be less suitable for solo riders who want an even lighter option.
Pros:- Spacious enough for motorcycle gear and rider comfort
- Weatherproof with waterproof and windproof features
- Fast setup within 5-10 minutes
- Compact folded size for easy transport
Cons:- Weight not specified, may be heavier than some ultralight options
- Limited color choices
Best for: Motorcycle adventurers needing a spacious, weather-resistant shelter that packs down small
Not ideal for: Solo riders seeking the lightest possible tent or ultralight backpackers who need minimal weight
- Dimensions:181.1×86.6×62.99 inches
- Material:210T polyester with 3000mm waterproof PU coating
- Weight:Not specified
- Setup Time:5-10 minutes
- Folded Size:24×13 inches
Our verdict“This tent is best suited for motorcycle campers who want a reliable, easy-to-setup shelter with ample space for gear.”
2-Person Waterproof Motorcycle Tent for Camping
This tent makes the most sense for riders who want a straightforward, weatherproof shelter that can be pitched rapidly, comparable in setup speed to the Night Cat 2-Person Backpacking Tent but offering more room. Its large sleeping and vestibule areas provide excellent storage, although the absence of weight data makes it harder to determine if it’s suitable for long-distance motorcycle trips. Made with waterproof sealed seams and durable poles, it handles rain and wind well, but may fall short against harsh winter conditions, unlike the Karlak Tunnel Tent, which is designed for four-season use.
Pros:- Spacious sleeping and vestibule areas
- Weather-resistant with sealed seams and waterproof coating
- Quick setup in 5-10 minutes
- Durable aircraft-grade aluminum poles
Cons:- No weight information provided
- Limited to two persons, not suitable for groups or family trips
Best for: Motorcycle travelers seeking a spacious, easy-to-set-up shelter in variable weather
Not ideal for: Lightweight solo riders or those needing a super-compact tent for ultralight touring
- Size:48.4*98.4*72.8 inches
- Vestibule Size:93.7*98.4*72.8 inches
- Material:210T polyester with waterproof coating PU 3000mm
- Poles:3 aircraft-grade aluminum
- Weight:Not specified
Our verdict“This tent is perfect for riders who prioritize weather resistance and spaciousness without sacrificing quick deployment.”
Karlak Motorcycle Camping Tunnel Tent 2-Room, Waterproof, Durable Oxford Cloth
Compared with the others, the Karlak Tunnel Tent offers a more robust build with its 150D Oxford cloth, making it well-suited for all-season motorcycle camping where durability and weather resistance matter most. Its two-room layout provides excellent separation for sleeping and gear storage, but at 10.8 pounds, it’s heavier and less portable than lightweight backpacking options like the Night Cat Tent. It excels in durability and sun protection, yet limited color choices might not appeal to all riders. This makes it ideal for riders who camp in diverse climates and need a more permanent setup.
Pros:- Two-room design offers ample space for gear and relaxation
- Made from durable, waterproof Oxford cloth
- Suitable for four-season camping
- Easy to set up with a free-standing design
Cons:- Heavier than lightweight backpacking tents
- Limited color options
Best for: Motorcyclists who want a durable, spacious tent capable of four-season use and don’t mind added weight
Not ideal for: Ultralight or solo riders seeking the lightest, most portable options
- Material:150D Oxford Cloth
- Size:435 x 240 x 160cm
- Inner Tent Size:220 x 170 x 122cm
- Weight:4.9KG / 10.8lbs
- Seasons:4 Season
Our verdict“Ideal for motorcycle campers who prioritize durability and space over ultra-lightweight design.”
Night Cat 2-Person Backpacking Tent – Waterproof Lightweight Camping Tent for Two with Aluminum Poles and Rainfly
This pick makes the most sense for riders who need a lightweight, quick-to-assemble shelter for 3-season use, offering a comparable setup speed to the Night Cat Upgraded Tent but with added emphasis on portability. Its 3-minute setup and dual vestibules are advantageous over bulkier options like the Oxford Tent, especially for solo or light riders. While its lightweight aluminum poles and waterproof rainfly are excellent, the tent’s limited space and less robust construction could be a concern in extreme conditions, making it less suitable for winter camping.
Pros:- Setup in about 3 minutes for quick deployment
- Lightweight and portable at just 4.4 lbs
- Good ventilation and dual vestibules for gear storage
- Reliable waterproof features for rain protection
Cons:- Limited space for more than 2 people or extra gear
- Less suitable for winter or extreme conditions
Best for: Backpackers and motorcycle riders needing a fast, lightweight shelter for moderate weather
Not ideal for: Winter campers or those needing maximum durability for harsh environments
- Occupancy:2 Person
- Seasons:3 Season
- Water Resistance:Waterproof up to 3000mm
- Number of Doors:2
- Number of Vestibules:2
- Assembly Time:3 minutes
Our verdict“This tent suits riders who prioritize speed, weight savings, and moderate weather protection over maximum durability.”
Night Cat Upgraded Backpacking Tent for 1-2 Persons, Easy Clip Setup, Heavy Rainproof, Lightweight, Compact
This tent is perfect for riders who want an ultra-portable, easy-to-assemble shelter that handles heavy rain and wind, making it a great companion for quick motorcycle trips or hikes. Its clip setup allows for rapid pitching in about a minute, which surpasses the setup times of all other options here. While its compact size and lightweight frame are appealing, the limited interior space makes it less suitable for riders with more gear or those planning longer stays. Its durability in extreme conditions is good, but careful handling of mesh parts is necessary to avoid tears.
Pros:- Setup in about 1 minute thanks to easy clips
- Heavy rainproof and windproof with durable seams
- Lightweight and highly portable
- Good ventilation with mesh components
Cons:- Limited interior space for extra gear
- Mesh parts require careful handling to prevent tears
Best for: Solo or two-person riders seeking a lightweight, fast-setup tent for heavy rain and wind
Not ideal for: Riders needing a larger, more spacious shelter for multiple gear or extended trips
- Assembled Size:7×3.8×3.8 ft
- Weight:2 kg (4.4 lbs)
- Material:210T Polyester Taffeta PU 3000, 150D Oxford fabric PU 3000
- Number of Persons:1-2
- Setup Time:about 1 minute
Our verdict“This tent is ideal for riders who need rapid setup, excellent rain protection, and minimal weight for short trips and variable weather conditions.”
Night Cat Backpacking Tent for 1-2 Persons, Lightweight Waterproof Camping and Hiking Tent
This lightweight, waterproof tent makes a compelling case for solo motorcycle campers or those prioritizing minimal gear. Compared with the Night Cat Upgraded Backpacking Tent, this model offers a slightly more compact package and a proven waterproof rating of PU 3000mm, ensuring reliable rain protection. Its easy setup in just 1-2 minutes makes it ideal for quick pitches during roadside stops or unpredictable weather. However, the limited interior space suits only 1-2 people, and the single-layer design might compromise insulation in colder conditions. Its durable 190T nylon fabric and sealed seams ensure heavy rain resistance, but the lightweight nature and compact pack size mean it sacrifices some insulation and roominess for portability. This pick makes the most sense for lightweight, solo riders who value quick setup and rainproof performance over spacious comfort or multi-person capacity.
Pros:- Lightweight and compact, easy to carry on motorcycle trips
- Heavy rainproof with sealed seams and waterproof fabric
- Fast setup and takedown in 1-2 minutes
- Good ventilation with mesh windows and door
Cons:- Limited to 1-2 persons, offering minimal interior space
- May require practice to master quick setup
- Single-layer design may reduce insulation in cold weather
Best for: Solo motorcycle campers or ultralight outdoor enthusiasts needing quick, reliable shelter
Not ideal for: Couples or groups requiring more space or better insulation in colder climates
- Inner size:7.0*3.8*3.6 ft
- Weight:2 kg (4.4 lb)
- Package size:42*12*12 cm (16.5*4.7*4.7 in)
- Fabric:190T Nylon
- Waterproof rating:PU 3000mm
Our verdict“This tent is perfect for solo riders or minimalist campers prioritizing portability and rain resistance over space and warmth.”

How We Picked
Products were selected based on their suitability for motorcycle camping, focusing on portability, weather resistance, ease of setup, and durability. We prioritized tents that offer a good balance between lightweight design and robust construction, ensuring they can withstand outdoor conditions while remaining easy to transport on a motorcycle. Each product was evaluated for its material quality, user-friendliness, and value for the price. The ranking reflects a combination of these factors, with the top picks excelling in both practical features and overall reliability for motorcycle adventurers.Factors to Consider When Choosing Camp Tent For Motorcycle Camping
Choosing the right camp tent for motorcycle camping involves several critical considerations. Beyond just waterproofing or weight, riders should think about size, ease of setup, and how well the tent fits onto their bike. Understanding these factors helps avoid common pitfalls like underestimating space needs or selecting tents that are too heavy to carry comfortably. The right choice depends on your typical camping conditions, travel style, and the level of convenience you desire.Weight and Packability
For motorcycle camping, weight and packability are paramount. Heavier tents can be cumbersome to transport, especially over long distances or rough terrains, so prioritizing lightweight models is wise. Compactness when packed is equally important, as space on a motorcycle is limited. However, ultra-light tents sometimes sacrifice durability or weather resistance, so balancing weight with robustness is essential.
Weather Resistance
Since motorcycle camping can expose you to unpredictable weather, a tent’s waterproofing and windproof features are non-negotiable. Look for tents with sealed seams, durable waterproof fabrics, and rainflies that cover the entire structure. Skimping on weatherproofing might save weight but can lead to discomfort or even hazardous situations in heavy rain or high winds.
Ease of Setup
On the road, quick and simple setup can make a significant difference, especially after a long day riding. Tents with clip or pole-clip systems tend to be faster to pitch, saving you time and effort. Complex designs might offer additional features but can become frustrating if you frequently set up alone or in bad weather.
Durability and Material Quality
Motorcycle camping often involves rougher environments, so choosing a tent with durable materials like ripstop nylon or polyester is wise. Reinforced seams and robust poles extend a tent’s lifespan, especially if you plan to camp frequently or in rugged conditions. Cheaper fabrics may tear or degrade faster, leading to higher replacement costs over time.
Price and Value
While it can be tempting to opt for the cheapest option, investing in a higher-quality tent often pays off in durability and performance. Consider your typical camping needs and decide whether saving weight or increasing weather resistance is more important. Sometimes, a slightly higher upfront cost results in better longevity and a more enjoyable camping experience.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I ensure my tent fits on my motorcycle?
Ensuring your tent fits on your motorcycle involves measuring available space and choosing models designed for bikepacking or motorcycle camping. Many tents are compact and designed with quick-pitch systems suitable for two-person setups, making them easier to pack efficiently. Consider tents with a low profile and a lightweight frame to avoid overloading your bike’s capacity, and always check the packed size before purchasing.
What features should I prioritize for heavy rain conditions?
For heavy rain, focus on tents with full-coverage rainflies, sealed seams, and waterproof fabrics. A vestibule or porch area also helps keep gear dry during storms. Fast-drying materials and strong pole systems contribute to durability in wet conditions, while a well-designed venting system prevents condensation buildup inside the tent. Investing in a tent with these features reduces the risk of leaks and keeps you comfortable.
Is it better to choose a two-person or one-person tent for motorcycle camping?
Choosing between a one- or two-person tent depends on your space needs and comfort preferences. A two-person tent provides extra room for gear and movement, which can be valuable if you carry additional supplies or prefer more space. However, two-person tents are often slightly heavier and bulkier. For solo riders prioritizing minimal weight, a compact one-person tent might be more suitable, provided it still offers adequate weather protection.
How much should I expect to spend on a good motorcycle camping tent?
Prices vary widely based on features, materials, and brand reputation. A quality motorcycle camping tent can range from $100 to $300. Budget models often cut corners on durability or weatherproofing, so investing a bit more can provide better longevity and performance. Consider your typical camping conditions and how often you’ll use the tent to determine if a higher price is justified for enhanced features.
Are freestanding tents better for motorcycle camping?
Freestanding tents are generally preferred for motorcycle camping because they are easier to set up and relocate without staking into the ground. This flexibility is useful when camping on uneven or hard surfaces. However, non-freestanding tents can be lighter and more compact, but they often require additional stakes and guy lines. Your choice depends on your typical terrain and setup preferences.
Conclusion
For riders seeking the best overall balance of weight, weather resistance, and ease of setup, the Oxford 2-Person Bikepacking Tent offers a versatile solution. Budget-conscious travelers or those new to motorcycle camping might favor the Night Cat Upgraded Backpacking Tent for its combination of affordability and reliable waterproofing. If you prioritize premium materials and maximum durability, the Karlak Motorcycle Camping Tunnel Tent makes a compelling choice. Ultimately, your decision should align with your typical riding conditions, camping style, and comfort preferences.
Fall Picks
fall essentials
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.









