top 64gb macbook pro
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For buyers searching for a MacBook Pro with 64GB unified memory, my best overall pick is the 16-inch M5 Max with 2TB SSD: it pairs the lineup’s strongest listed chip configuration with a roomy display and storage. The 14-inch M5 Max models stand out for buyers who need the same listed CPU, GPU, and memory in a smaller footprint, while the M5 Pro is a sensible fit when 64GB matters more than maximum GPU power. Refurbished M1 Max and M3 Max options may suit buyers prioritizing older-generation hardware, but their age and storage configurations call for closer scrutiny. The main tradeoffs are chip generation, screen size, storage capacity, portability, and refurbished condition. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on matching a configuration to your workload.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on garage and car supplies

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
1
brands
4
chips
4TB SSD
max storage
Which macbook pro with 64gb unified memory should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2" Laptop
Best Overall
M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding workloads.
See on Amazon →
Creative professionals who need 64GB memory and 2TB of local storage but are comfortable buying a renewed 2021 model.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with
64GB RAM and a 2TB SSD provide ample capacity for substantial projects.
View on Amazon →
Mobile creative professionals who need M5 Max graphics and 64GB memory in a smaller-screen MacBook Pro format.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2"
M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU with 64GB unified memory.
View on Amazon →
Editors, photographers, and developers who keep large active project libraries on the laptop and want 4TB internal storage alongside 64GB memory.
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
4TB SSD offers twice the stated capacity of the other 2TB configurations in this batch.
View on Amazon →
Video professionals and mobile workstation users who want a large 16.2-inch display with Nano-Texture Glass and support for up to four external displays.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display includes Nano-Texture Glass.
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2" Laptop2TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with2TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2"2TB SSD
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with4TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi2TB SSD
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16.2-in1TB SSD
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch La2TB SSD
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch2TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with1TB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2" Laptop
✓ M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding workloads.
✗ Listed weight of 8.5 pounds is high for a laptop.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with
✓ 64GB RAM and a 2TB SSD provide ample capacity for substantial projects.
✗ Renewed condition can bring uncertainty around battery health and warranty coverage.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2"
✓ M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU with 64GB unified memory.
✗ Listed 7-pound weight is heavy for a 14-inch model.
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ 4TB SSD offers twice the stated capacity of the other 2TB configurations in this batch.
✗ 14.2-inch display provides less workspace than the 16.2-inch alternatives.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display includes Nano-Texture Glass.
✗ Listed weight of 7.4 pounds is substantial for frequent travel.
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16.2-in
✓ 64GB unified memory supports large creative projects and heavy multitasking.
✗ Renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty offer less purchase assurance than a new model.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ 64GB memory supports demanding multitasking and large working files.
✗ Older M1 Max generation trails the M3 Max and M5 models in this roundup.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch La
✓ M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding professional workloads.
✗ 14.2-inch display provides less working area than the 16-inch models.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ 2TB SSD provides more local workspace than the 1TB renewed alternatives.
✗ M1 Max is an older chip generation than the M3 Max and M5 options in this roundup.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with
✓ M5 Pro combines an 18-core CPU with 64GB unified memory for demanding multitasking.
✗ 20-core GPU is less suited to graphics-heavy work than the 40-core M5 Max configurations.

Complete the kit

USANOOKS Microfiber Cleaning Cloth Grey - 12 Pcs (12.5"x1...
USANOOKS Microfiber Cleaning Cloth Grey – 12 Pcs (12.5"x1…
Add to your setup →
HOMEXCEL Microfiber Cleaning Cloth 12 Pack, 12.5 x 12.5 i...
HOMEXCEL Microfiber Cleaning Cloth 12 Pack, 12.5 x 12.5 i…
Add to your setup →
Chemical Guys, Workhorse Plush Microfiber Towels, 16 x 16...
Chemical Guys, Workhorse Plush Microfiber Towels, 16 x 16…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 16-inch M5 Max with 2TB SSD is my best overall pick because it combines the newer listed Max chip configuration, 64GB memory, and generous storage without the 4TB model’s specialized storage emphasis.
  • The 14-inch M5 Max models preserve the headline CPU, GPU, and memory configuration in a more compact body; the choice among them comes down to finish and storage rather than a stated chip difference.
  • The 14-inch M5 Max with 4TB SSD is the storage-first option, but buyers should decide whether their active projects genuinely justify that capacity before favoring it over a 2TB configuration.
  • Refurbished M1 Max systems trade newer-generation positioning for earlier hardware; the listed 16-inch models offer 1TB SSDs, while the 14-inch renewed configuration lists 2TB.
  • The M5 Pro model is the GPU-power compromise: it still has 64GB memory, but its listed 20-core GPU differs from the M5 Max models’ 40-core GPU, making it a distinct fit for workloads less dependent on graphics throughput.
2
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with
Best for Legacy-Generation Savings
3
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2"
Best Compact M5 Max

Our Top Macbook Pro With 64gb Unified Memory Picks

Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Laptop with M5 Max (18-core CPU, 40-core GPU), 64 GB Unified Memory, 2 TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2" Laptop with M5 Max (18-core CPU, 40-core GPU), 64 GB Unified Memory, 2 TB SSD, Space BlackBest OverallChip: Apple M5 MaxCPU: 18-coreGPU: 40-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max Chip (2021, Space Grey, Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max Chip (2021, Space Grey, Renewed)Best for Legacy-Generation SavingsProcessor: Apple M1 MaxRAM: 64GBStorage: 2TB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2″ (Space Black) with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSDApple MacBook Pro 14.2" (Space Black) with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSDBest Compact M5 MaxProcessor: M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core integrated Apple GPU with Neural AcceleratorUnified memory: 64GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB memory, and 4TB SSDApple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB memory, and 4TB SSDBest for Large Local LibrariesProcessor: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core GPUMemory: 64GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Nano-Texture Glass, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Nano-Texture Glass, Space BlackBest for Bright WorkspacesChip: Apple M5 MaxCPU: 18-coreGPU: 40-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M3 Max, 16-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Space Black, Renewed)Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M3 Max, 16-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Space Black, Renewed)Best Renewed High-GPU PickModel year: 2023Chip: Apple M3 MaxCPU / GPU: 16-core CPU / 40-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Renewed)Best for Legacy-Workflow BuyersModel year: 2021Chip: Apple M1 MaxMemory: 64GB RAMVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, SilverApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, SilverBest Compact M5 Max ConfigurationChip: Apple M5 MaxCPU / GPU: 18-core CPU / 40-core GPUMemory: 64GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best Renewed 2TB Storage PickModel year: 2021Processor / graphics: Apple M1 Max, 10-core CPU, 24-core integrated GPUMemory: 64GB (listed as DDR4 SDRAM)VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSDApple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSDBest New-Generation Balanced WorkstationChip: Apple M5 ProCPU / GPU: 18-core CPU / 20-core GPUMemory: 64GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
macbook pro with 64gb unified memoryStorageDisplayChipMemory
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2" Laptop2TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LEDApple M5 Max—
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with2TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR——
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2"2TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LED——
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with4TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 x 1964 pixels—64GB
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi2TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-Texture GlassApple M5 Max—
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16.2-in1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (listing also contains conflicting screen-size details)Apple M3 Max64GB unified memory
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch1TB SSD16-inch Retina displayApple M1 Max64GB RAM
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch La2TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LEDApple M5 Max64GB unified memory
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch2TB SSD14-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600 pixels—64GB (listed as DDR4 SDRAM)
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 resolution, 120HzApple M5 Pro64GB unified memory

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Laptop with M5 Max (18-core CPU, 40-core GPU), 64 GB Unified Memory, 2 TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2" Laptop with M5 Max (18-core CPU, 40-core GPU), 64 GB Unified Memory, 2 TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Overall

    View on Amazon

    For a buyer who wants 64GB unified memory without giving up a large work surface, this 16.2-inch M5 Max configuration is my strongest all-around pick. Its 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU suit demanding creative work and on-device AI, while the 2TB SSD leaves room for sizeable projects. Compared with the M1 Max 16-inch renewed model, it offers a newer chip generation and Thunderbolt 5, though the renewed Mac may appeal to buyers willing to accept an older platform. The XDR display and broad port selection also make it easier to work with media and peripherals without relying on adapters. The tradeoff is portability: at a listed 8.5 pounds, it is a substantial machine to carry, and its 64GB ceiling is fixed.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding workloads.
    • 64GB unified memory supports large creative projects and multitasking.
    • 2TB SSD provides substantial local project storage.
    • Liquid Retina XDR display and Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC ports support media-focused workflows.
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 8.5 pounds is high for a laptop.
    • Memory is capped at 64GB, with no higher-memory option in this configuration.
    • The large 16.2-inch chassis is less convenient for cramped desks and frequent travel.

    Best for: Video editors, 3D artists, and AI developers who need 64GB memory, a large built-in display, and modern high-bandwidth connectivity.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers or buyers who prioritize a light carry; the listed 8.5-pound weight makes this less convenient than a compact laptop.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Max
    • CPU:18-core
    • GPU:40-core
    • Unified memory:64GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LED
    • Weight:8.5 pounds
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 16-inch M5 Max if you want a powerful 64GB workstation with a spacious display and can accept its heavy carry weight.”
  2. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max Chip (2021, Space Grey, Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max Chip (2021, Space Grey, Renewed)

    Best for Legacy-Generation Savings

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro is the lineup’s route to 64GB memory and 2TB storage on an earlier Apple silicon generation. The M1 Max remains a capable foundation for professional editing, development, and graphics work, and the 16.2-inch XDR display gives demanding tasks ample room. Compared with the newer M5 Max models here, it gives up newer-generation performance and Thunderbolt 5; its ports are Thunderbolt 4 instead. The key uncertainty is condition and support: renewed status can mean less predictable battery health or warranty coverage than a new machine. I’d put it ahead of a newer model only for buyers who value this capacity and screen more than having the latest chip. It is still a large, heavy laptop rather than a travel-friendly pick.

    Pros:
    • 64GB RAM and a 2TB SSD provide ample capacity for substantial projects.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers a roomy workspace.
    • Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 provide useful built-in connectivity.
    • M1 Max remains suited to many demanding creative and technical workloads.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition can bring uncertainty around battery health and warranty coverage.
    • Older M1 Max platform lacks the newer M5 Max generation and Thunderbolt 5 found on newer picks.
    • Large 16-inch design is less portable than a smaller laptop.

    Best for: Creative professionals who need 64GB memory and 2TB of local storage but are comfortable buying a renewed 2021 model.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who require a new device, current-generation performance, Thunderbolt 5, or the reassurance of predictable warranty and battery condition.

    • Processor:Apple M1 Max
    • RAM:64GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Color:Space Grey
    • Connectivity:Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm headphone jack
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed M1 Max only if 64GB, 2TB, and a large display matter more to you than a newer chip and the predictability of a new machine.”
  3. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2″ (Space Black) with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2" (Space Black) with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD

    Best Compact M5 Max

    View on Amazon

    This is the more compact way to get M5 Max performance with 64GB unified memory and 2TB storage. Its 14.2-inch footprint is easier to fit into a mobile workstation setup than the 16.2-inch M5 Max models, while the listed 1600-nit peak brightness and XDR panel preserve a high-end display experience. Compared with the 16-inch M5 Max with Nano-Texture Glass, this model gives up screen area and that display treatment, but retains the same stated CPU and GPU core counts. The main caveat is the listed 7-pound weight, which is still substantial for a 14-inch laptop, so the smaller screen does not automatically make it an ultralight choice. It suits buyers who value a smaller footprint more than a spacious canvas.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU with 64GB unified memory.
    • 2TB SSD gives demanding workflows ample local storage.
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display reaches 1600 nits peak brightness.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and Wi-Fi 7 offer broad connectivity.
    Cons:
    • Listed 7-pound weight is heavy for a 14-inch model.
    • Smaller display offers less workspace than either 16.2-inch M5 Max option.
    • 64GB is the stated memory capacity, leaving no headroom for buyers who need more.

    Best for: Mobile creative professionals who need M5 Max graphics and 64GB memory in a smaller-screen MacBook Pro format.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need the largest editing canvas or expect a 14-inch laptop to be genuinely lightweight; the listed weight is 7 pounds.

    • Processor:M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:40-core integrated Apple GPU with Neural Accelerator
    • Unified memory:64GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LED
    • Brightness:1000 nits sustained, 1600 nits peak
    • Weight:7 pounds
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, three Thunderbolt 5 ports, MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 14-inch M5 Max when a smaller footprint matters more than the larger display offered by the 16-inch models.”
  4. Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB memory, and 4TB SSD

    Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB memory, and 4TB SSD

    Best for Large Local Libraries

    View on Amazon

    The standout reason to choose this 14-inch M5 Max is its 4TB SSD: it doubles the listed storage of the 2TB 14-inch and 16-inch alternatives while keeping 64GB memory and the same 18-core CPU/40-core GPU configuration. That extra capacity can reduce how often a video editor, photographer, or developer has to move active files to external storage. Its 14.2-inch XDR display also has a stated 120Hz refresh rate and 1600-nit peak brightness. Compared with the 14-inch 2TB M5 Max, the main gain is storage rather than processing power, so buyers with smaller project libraries may get little practical benefit. The product data does not list a weight, and the compact display still offers less workspace than the 16.2-inch options.

    Pros:
    • 4TB SSD offers twice the stated capacity of the other 2TB configurations in this batch.
    • M5 Max has an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU.
    • 64GB memory pairs with high internal storage for large working projects.
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display lists 120Hz refresh and 1600-nit peak brightness.
    Cons:
    • The added storage may have little value for buyers whose active files fit within 2TB.
    • 14.2-inch display provides less workspace than the 16.2-inch alternatives.
    • Product data does not provide a weight, making portability harder to compare.

    Best for: Editors, photographers, and developers who keep large active project libraries on the laptop and want 4TB internal storage alongside 64GB memory.

    Not ideal for: Buyers whose projects fit comfortably on 2TB or who prefer a larger 16.2-inch screen for timelines, code, and media work.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:40-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:4TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 x 1964 pixels
    • Refresh rate:120Hz
    • Peak brightness:1600 nits
    • Battery life:Up to 24 hours
    Our verdict
    “Choose this configuration over the 2TB M5 Max models if keeping large project libraries on the laptop is worth more to you than a larger screen.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Nano-Texture Glass, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Nano-Texture Glass, Space Black

    Best for Bright Workspaces

    View on Amazon

    This 16.2-inch M5 Max is the specialist pick for buyers who want Nano-Texture Glass on a large XDR display, alongside 64GB memory and 2TB storage. The screen treatment distinguishes it from the standard-glass 16.2-inch M5 Max configuration, while the shared 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU keep their core performance profile close. It also lists support for up to four external displays, useful for a fixed multi-monitor workstation. Compared with the standard 16-inch option, this model is lighter on the listed specifications at 7.4 pounds, yet remains a heavy carry. The data does not specify the display’s peak brightness or quantify how the Nano-Texture surface affects image appearance, so buyers should choose it for its stated glass feature rather than assume a particular viewing result.

    Pros:
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display includes Nano-Texture Glass.
    • M5 Max has an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU with 64GB unified memory.
    • 2TB SSD supports substantial local project storage.
    • Supports up to four external displays and includes Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC.
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 7.4 pounds is substantial for frequent travel.
    • Storage is 2TB, below the 4TB 14-inch M5 Max option.
    • Product data does not state a brightness figure for comparing the display directly.

    Best for: Video professionals and mobile workstation users who want a large 16.2-inch display with Nano-Texture Glass and support for up to four external displays.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a lightweight travel laptop, more than 2TB internal storage, or a standard-glass display configuration.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Max
    • CPU:18-core
    • GPU:40-core
    • Unified memory:64GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-Texture Glass
    • Weight:7.4 pounds
    • External display support:Up to four displays
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    Our verdict
    “Pick this model if Nano-Texture Glass and a large built-in screen are your priorities, but choose the 4TB 14-inch model if internal capacity matters more.”
  6. Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M3 Max, 16-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Space Black, Renewed)

    Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M3 Max, 16-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Space Black, Renewed)

    Best Renewed High-GPU Pick

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro pairs 64GB unified memory with an M3 Max 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU, a combination suited to demanding video, 3D, and multitasking workflows. Compared with the older 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max in this group, its newer chip generation makes it the more compelling choice for buyers prioritizing graphics performance. Its Liquid Retina XDR display and stated battery life of up to 22 hours also suit long editing sessions away from a desk. The tradeoff is the renewed condition and a 90-day limited warranty, rather than the coverage of the new M5 Pro model. Product details also conflict on screen size, so I would verify the listing before buying.

    Pros:
    • 64GB unified memory supports large creative projects and heavy multitasking.
    • M3 Max with a 40-core GPU is suited to graphics-intensive workloads.
    • Liquid Retina XDR display provides a large, bright workspace.
    • Listed battery life reaches up to 22 hours.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty offer less purchase assurance than a new model.
    • The listing contains conflicting screen-size details.
    • 1TB storage may constrain users with large video or asset libraries.

    Best for: Creative professionals seeking 64GB memory and a high-core-count GPU in a renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro, and who accept shorter warranty coverage.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who require a new laptop, longer warranty coverage, or fully consistent listing details.

    • Model year:2023
    • Chip:Apple M3 Max
    • CPU / GPU:16-core CPU / 40-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (listing also contains conflicting screen-size details)
    • Battery life:Up to 22 hours
    • Condition / warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M3 Max if GPU capability matters more than new-device condition and longer warranty coverage.”
  7. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Renewed)

    Best for Legacy-Workflow Buyers

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 2021 MacBook Pro is the older-generation option for buyers who need 64GB of memory and a 16-inch screen without seeking the newest chip. Its M1 Max and 1TB SSD can suit established macOS workflows, but it gives up the newer silicon in the 2023 M3 Max MacBook Pro and the current-generation components of the M5 models elsewhere in this roundup. That makes it a more targeted choice: a fit for professionals whose software and projects already work well on M1 Max, rather than buyers chasing the most headroom for future GPU-heavy tasks. The listing is renewed, and its product details reportedly conflict, so specifications and condition deserve careful confirmation before purchase.

    Pros:
    • 64GB memory supports demanding multitasking and large working files.
    • M1 Max remains a capable platform for compatible professional workflows.
    • 16-inch display offers more workspace than the 14-inch renewed alternatives.
    • Includes 1TB SSD storage and listed HDMI, Wi-Fi, and Bluetooth connectivity.
    Cons:
    • Older M1 Max generation trails the M3 Max and M5 models in this roundup.
    • Renewed condition adds uncertainty compared with a new MacBook Pro.
    • Product details contain conflicting specifications.

    Best for: Mac professionals with established M1 Max workflows who need 64GB memory and a 16-inch display in a renewed machine.

    Not ideal for: Buyers starting a long-term workstation purchase, prioritizing newer chip generations, or unwilling to verify inconsistent renewed-product details.

    • Model year:2021
    • Chip:Apple M1 Max
    • Memory:64GB RAM
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16-inch Retina display
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, HDMI
    • Keyboard:QWERTY English
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Pick this only if a renewed M1 Max fits your existing workflow better than the newer M3 Max and M5 alternatives.”
  8. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Silver

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB Unified Memory, 2TB SSD, Silver

    Best Compact M5 Max Configuration

    View on Amazon

    This 14.2-inch configuration is the compact route to M5 Max performance with 64GB unified memory, a 40-core GPU, and a 2TB SSD. Compared with the 16-inch M5 Pro MacBook Pro in this group, it has a much stronger stated GPU configuration and twice the storage, while using a smaller display footprint. That mix suits mobile editors and developers who need substantial graphics and local project capacity but prefer a 14-inch chassis. The Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC ports also reduce reliance on adapters. The compromise is that a 14.2-inch screen offers less room for timelines and side-by-side windows than the 16-inch models, and its 5.5-pound listed weight is not especially light for a compact laptop. Memory is soldered and capped at 64GB.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding professional workloads.
    • 64GB unified memory and 2TB SSD accommodate substantial projects and multitasking.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and headphone ports support varied setups.
    • Liquid Retina XDR display is specified for up to 1600 nits peak brightness.
    Cons:
    • 14.2-inch display provides less working area than the 16-inch models.
    • Listed weight of 5.5 pounds is substantial for a compact-size laptop.
    • Unified memory is soldered and cannot be upgraded beyond 64GB.

    Best for: Mobile video editors, 3D artists, and developers who want M5 Max graphics, 64GB memory, and 2TB storage in a 14.2-inch format.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a large built-in workspace, a light travel laptop, or the option to expand memory later.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Max
    • CPU / GPU:18-core CPU / 40-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LED
    • Ports:3 x Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC card slot, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Weight:5.5 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 14.2-inch M5 Max when GPU capability and 2TB storage matter more than a spacious 16-inch screen.”
  9. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M1 Max, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best Renewed 2TB Storage Pick

    View on Amazon

    Among the renewed choices here, this 14-inch M1 Max stands out for pairing 64GB memory with a 2TB SSD. That storage capacity doubles the 1TB drives in the renewed 16-inch M1 Max and M3 Max listings, making it a better match for buyers who keep active media or project files on the laptop. Its 10-core CPU and 24-core GPU are an older platform than the M3 Max in this roundup, so the extra capacity does not make it the stronger graphics workstation. The listing says the battery exceeds 80% of original capacity and includes a 90-day replacement or refund eligibility period, but the stated display resolution and memory type should be checked carefully against the exact model. Compatible replacement accessories may also be supplied.

    Pros:
    • 2TB SSD provides more local workspace than the 1TB renewed alternatives.
    • 64GB memory supports large projects and concurrent applications.
    • M1 Max includes a 10-core CPU and 24-core integrated GPU.
    • Listing states the battery exceeds 80% of its original capacity.
    Cons:
    • M1 Max is an older chip generation than the M3 Max and M5 options in this roundup.
    • Renewed battery may have wear, and accessories may not be original Apple items.
    • Listed display and memory specifications warrant verification before purchase.

    Best for: Budget-conscious video editors and project-heavy professionals who prioritize 2TB local storage and 64GB memory in a renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: GPU-intensive users seeking newer chip performance, or buyers who require a guaranteed new battery and original accessories.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor / graphics:Apple M1 Max, 10-core CPU, 24-core integrated GPU
    • Memory:64GB (listed as DDR4 SDRAM)
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:14-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600 pixels
    • Weight:6.9 pounds
    • Renewed condition:Professionally inspected, tested, and cleaned; battery exceeds 80% of original capacity
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed 14-inch M1 Max if 2TB storage is your priority and you can accept an older chip and possible battery wear.”
  10. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Pro, 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD

    Best New-Generation Balanced Workstation

    View on Amazon

    This 16-inch MacBook Pro makes a different tradeoff from the M5 Max models: it pairs 64GB unified memory with an M5 Pro chip and a 20-core GPU instead of a 40-core GPU. That should appeal to buyers whose work leans toward CPU-heavy production, software development, and broad multitasking rather than maximum graphics throughput. Compared with the 14.2-inch M5 Max in this roundup, it offers a larger 16.2-inch display and a 120Hz refresh rate, while giving up the Max model’s higher GPU core count and its 2TB drive. The 1TB SSD may require external storage for large libraries. A one-year limited warranty and included 140W adapter distinguish it from the renewed options, though its larger body is less suited to frequent travel.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro combines an 18-core CPU with 64GB unified memory for demanding multitasking.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display has 3456 × 2234 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate.
    • Includes a 140W USB-C power adapter and USB-C to MagSafe 3 cable.
    • One-year limited warranty with 90 days of technical support.
    Cons:
    • 20-core GPU is less suited to graphics-heavy work than the 40-core M5 Max configurations.
    • 1TB SSD offers less project capacity than the 2TB alternatives.
    • 16-inch chassis is less convenient for frequent travel than smaller laptops.

    Best for: Developers and creative professionals who want 64GB unified memory, a large 120Hz display, and a new-generation Pro chip for CPU-led workflows.

    Not ideal for: GPU-heavy 3D artists or editors who need the 40-core GPU and 2TB storage found in the M5 Max 14-inch option.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU / GPU:18-core CPU / 20-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 resolution, 120Hz
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Included accessories:140W USB-C power adapter and 6.5-foot USB-C to MagSafe 3 cable
    • Warranty:One-year limited warranty with 90 days of technical support
    Our verdict
    “Pick this M5 Pro for a large, high-refresh display and 64GB memory when your workload does not require M5 Max graphics.”
macbook pro with 64gb unified memory
What makes a great macbook pro with 64gb unified memory
1
Choose the chip for your workload, not the memory number alone
64GB of unified memory can support demanding multitasking and large working sets, but it does not make every chip configuration eq
2
Pick screen size around where and how you work
A 16-inch model provides more room for timelines, code, large documents, and side-by-side windows, which can reduce reliance on an
3
Estimate storage from active projects and archive habits
The listings range from 1TB to 4TB SSD, and that difference can matter more than a finish or small configuration distinction.
4
Treat renewed status as a separate buying decision
The M1 Max and M3 Max options in this lineup are identified as renewed, while the newer M5 configurations are not labeled that way
How to choose your macbook pro with 64gb unified memory
1
How we picked
I ranked these MacBook Pro configurations by how well their listed specifications suit buyers specifically seeking 64GB
2
Choose the chip for your workload, not the memory number alone
64GB of unified memory can support demanding multitasking and large working sets, but it does not make every chip config
3
Pick screen size around where and how you work
A 16-inch model provides more room for timelines, code, large documents, and side-by-side windows, which can reduce reli
4
Estimate storage from active projects and archive habits
The listings range from 1TB to 4TB SSD, and that difference can matter more than a finish or small configuration distinc
5
Treat renewed status as a separate buying decision
The M1 Max and M3 Max options in this lineup are identified as renewed, while the newer M5 configurations are not labele
Vetted macbook pro with 64gb unified memory ·
The best macbook pro with 64gb unified memory, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Pro 16.2" Laptop
Best Overall
10compared
4TB SSDtop storage
4chips

How We Picked

I ranked these MacBook Pro configurations by how well their listed specifications suit buyers specifically seeking 64GB unified memory. I compared chip generation and the stated CPU and GPU configurations, then weighed screen size, SSD capacity, portability, and whether a model is listed as renewed. Because the product details do not establish every real-world performance outcome or renewed-unit condition, I avoid treating those as guarantees.

The newer M5 Max models lead for buyers seeking the strongest listed combination of generation and GPU configuration; the 16-inch 2TB version takes the overall spot for its broad balance of screen area and storage. The 14-inch M5 Max options follow for compactness, with the 4TB version serving a narrower storage-heavy need. The M5 Pro ranks as a more measured graphics choice, while the M3 Max and M1 Max renewed models sit lower because buyers must weigh older generations and, in some cases, renewed condition against their specific requirements.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which macbook pro with 64gb unified memory fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Macbook Pro With 64gb Unified Memory

Choosing a MacBook Pro with 64GB unified memory is not just a memory decision. I would match the chip, screen, storage, and purchase condition to the way the computer will be used, since paying for one specification does not automatically improve every workflow.

Choose the chip for your workload, not the memory number alone

64GB of unified memory can support demanding multitasking and large working sets, but it does not make every chip configuration equivalent. The listed M5 Max models have a 40-core GPU, while the M5 Pro listing has a 20-core GPU, so graphics-heavy work makes that difference more relevant than the shared memory capacity. For projects centered on GPU rendering or other graphics-intensive tasks, compare the Max configurations first. If your applications lean more on general computing or memory capacity, the M5 Pro may be a more appropriate balance. Check the software you rely on before paying for graphics capacity you may not use.

Pick screen size around where and how you work

A 16-inch model provides more room for timelines, code, large documents, and side-by-side windows, which can reduce reliance on an external monitor. That larger footprint is less appealing if you carry your laptop frequently or work in tight spaces. The 14-inch M5 Max configurations retain the listed 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 64GB memory, so choosing compactness does not mean accepting a lower listed GPU configuration here. Think about the laptop’s usual location and whether a separate monitor is part of your setup. The right size is the one that suits your daily workspace, not simply the one with the larger display.

Estimate storage from active projects and archive habits

The listings range from 1TB to 4TB SSD, and that difference can matter more than a finish or small configuration distinction. Video libraries, large datasets, and local creative projects can fill internal storage quickly, especially when source files and exports stay on the laptop. Buyers who routinely move completed work to external storage may have less reason to choose the 4TB option. Avoid paying for capacity based only on a vague expectation that files might grow; review current usage and likely project needs instead. Also account for whether your work permits external drives or requires files to remain available offline.

Treat renewed status as a separate buying decision

The M1 Max and M3 Max options in this lineup are identified as renewed, while the newer M5 configurations are not labeled that way in their titles. A renewed listing does not by itself tell you the battery condition, cosmetic grade, included accessories, or support terms. Before choosing one, check the seller’s return policy, warranty coverage, battery information, and exact model details. That extra verification matters more than relying on the chip name alone. If predictable condition and a newer generation matter more than getting an earlier configuration, favor a non-renewed option that fits your needs.

Decide whether GPU capacity or a broader configuration suits you

More GPU cores are useful only when your software can take advantage of them. The 40-core GPU on the M5 Max models makes them the clearer fit for graphics-intensive professional work, while the M5 Pro’s 20-core GPU may be adequate for workflows that prioritize memory and general laptop use over peak graphics capacity. Compare the demands of your actual applications, including whether they use GPU acceleration consistently. A high-specification chip can bring capability you never reach in routine office, development, or browsing tasks. Put the difference toward storage, screen size, or a newer configuration only if those factors improve your own workflow.

Separate cosmetic preferences from functional upgrades

Several M5 Max listings share the same stated CPU, GPU, memory, and 2TB storage while differing by screen size, finish, or display glass. Those distinctions can affect daily comfort and preference, but they should not be mistaken for a different listed compute configuration. The Nano-Texture Glass model may appeal to buyers who have a specific reason to prefer that display treatment, while a standard-finish model keeps the decision simpler. Choose a color based on preference rather than expecting it to change performance. When comparing close variants, verify the exact screen, storage, and display details rather than relying on a product title alone.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the M5 Pro with 64GB memory a better choice than an M5 Max for most buyers?

It depends on whether your workload benefits from the M5 Max’s listed 40-core GPU. The M5 Pro listing has a 20-core GPU, so it is the less graphics-focused choice among these newer configurations. If your work mainly needs 64GB memory and does not depend heavily on GPU throughput, the Pro may fit without choosing the highest listed GPU configuration. For GPU-intensive creative or compute tasks, the Max models are the more direct match. Check application requirements before deciding that the shared memory capacity makes the chips interchangeable.

Should I choose a 14-inch M5 Max or a 16-inch M5 Max?

Choose the 14-inch version if carrying the laptop and working in compact spaces matter most; its listed M5 Max CPU, GPU, and memory match the 16-inch models. Favor the 16-inch version if you spend long stretches working on the built-in display or benefit from more screen area for complex layouts. An external monitor can reduce the display-size gap at a desk, but it does not help when you work away from one. Compare the configurations’ storage and display details as well as their dimensions. The decision is mainly about your preferred working setup, not a stated difference in core M5 Max specifications.

Is 4TB SSD worth choosing over 2TB on a 64GB MacBook Pro?

It can be a good fit if large projects need to stay on the laptop and your existing workflow regularly uses several terabytes. If you archive completed work or keep source files on external storage, 2TB may leave more room for other priorities. Memory capacity and SSD capacity solve different problems: 64GB supports working data in memory, while the SSD holds files and applications. Review your current storage usage and how much space your next projects will require. Do not assume that a 64GB memory configuration makes extra SSD capacity necessary.

What should I check before buying a renewed M1 Max or M3 Max MacBook Pro?

Confirm the exact model year, storage capacity, battery condition, cosmetic description, included accessories, return window, and warranty terms. These details are not established by the renewed label alone, and they can affect whether a listing suits professional daily use. Compare the older chip generation against the applications and operating-system support your work requires. The 2021 listings vary between 14-inch and 16-inch bodies and between 1TB and 2TB SSDs, so verify the exact configuration. A renewed option makes most sense when its condition and support terms are clear and its specifications match your needs.

Can a 64GB MacBook Pro replace my desktop workstation?

It may replace a desktop for some workloads, but memory capacity alone cannot settle that decision. Consider whether the laptop’s chip, GPU, storage, ports, display setup, and sustained workload fit your current workstation tasks. The M5 Max configurations here have the strongest listed GPU configuration in the group, while the M5 Pro and older renewed chips serve different performance and generation priorities. Also account for any specialist software or peripherals that your desktop uses. If possible, compare your actual application requirements with the exact model configuration before treating a laptop as a full workstation substitute.

Conclusion

My best overall recommendation is the 16-inch M5 Max with 64GB memory and 2TB SSD for buyers who want the newer listed Max configuration with ample built-in storage and screen space. For a best premium, storage-first choice, the 14-inch M5 Max with 4TB SSD suits buyers whose active files justify that capacity; choose the 16-inch Nano-Texture model instead if its display treatment and larger screen better match your setup. The best value direction is a renewed M1 Max or M3 Max only when the listing’s condition, support, and exact configuration check out; I would not choose one on generation name alone. For beginners or buyers whose workloads do not lean heavily on graphics, the M5 Pro with 64GB is the less GPU-focused route, though 64GB may exceed the needs of basic everyday use. For portable professional work, pick a 14-inch M5 Max; for the most screen area among these options, choose a 16-inch model.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

9 Best UTV Skid Plate Kits for 2026

Discover the top UTV skid plate kits of 2026, including best overall, value, and premium options. Find the right protection for your off-road adventures today.

12 Best Premium Adventure Motorcycle Boots for 2026

Discover the top premium adventure motorcycle boots in 2026, including the best overall, value picks, and specialized options to suit every rider’s needs.

12 Best Men’s Cargo Bib Shorts for Road and Gravel Rides in 2027

Compare 12 men’s cargo bib shorts by storage, pad, fit, and ride focus to find the right pair for road, gravel, and all-day cycling.

5 Best Premium Youth Motocross Boots in 2026

Discover the top premium youth motocross boots of 2026, including options for protection, durability, and comfort. Find your perfect fit today.