top 6 renewed imacs
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Searching for renewed iMac desktops means balancing cost savings with performance and reliability. The Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (2021, Renewed) stands out as the best overall choice thanks to its modern M1 processor and sleek design. For those prioritizing affordability, the Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5 offers a solid entry point, while creative users might prefer the Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K for its impressive display. Buyers often face tradeoffs between older hardware, display quality, and price. Continue reading for a full breakdown of each option’s strengths and weaknesses.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on garage and car supplies

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
6
compared
2
brands
1TB HDD
max storage
Which renewed imac desktop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co
Best Overall Renewed iMac for Everyday Use
Reliable performance with 2.7GHz Core i5 processor
See on Amazon →
Budget-conscious buyers needing a dependable, refurbished iMac for general tasks and light multimedia use.
Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz In
Renewed with minimal cosmetic flaws
View on Amazon →
Creative users and media consumers who prioritize a 4K display and sufficient storage for files.
Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K
High-resolution Retina 4K display enhances visual detail
View on Amazon →
Creative professionals and enthusiasts seeking a stylish, high-performance Mac with excellent display quality.
Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chi
Vivid 4.5K Retina display with wide color gamut
View on Amazon →
Home users or students needing a high-quality display and ample storage for media and documents.
2019 Apple iMac with Retina 4K
High-resolution Retina 4K display improves visual clarity
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co256 GB SSD
Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz In256GB SSD
Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K1TB HDD
Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chi256GB SSD
2019 Apple iMac with Retina 4K1TB
Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with1TB HDD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co
✓ Reliable performance with 2.7GHz Core i5 processor
✗ Runs macOS 10.12 Sierra, limiting software compatibility
Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz In
✓ Renewed with minimal cosmetic flaws
✗ HDD storage may slow down system performance
Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K
✓ High-resolution Retina 4K display enhances visual detail
✗ HDD storage can slow down overall system responsiveness
Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chi
✓ Vivid 4.5K Retina display with wide color gamut
✗ Limited to 256GB SSD storage, which may require external solutions
2019 Apple iMac with Retina 4K
✓ High-resolution Retina 4K display improves visual clarity
✗ Limited to 8GB RAM, less future-proof for heavy multitasking
Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with
✓ Large 21.5-inch full HD display for comfortable viewing
✗ 1TB HDD storage may result in slower data access compared to SSDs

Complete the kit

MR.SIGA Professional Microfiber Towels for Cars, Scratch...
MR.SIGA Professional Microfiber Towels for Cars, Scratch…
Add to your setup →
Maxshine 16”x16” Universal 380GSM Blue Zero Crazy Microfi...
Maxshine 16”x16” Universal 380GSM Blue Zero Crazy Microfi…
Add to your setup →
Chemical Guys MIC35306 Workhorse Professional Grade Micro...
Chemical Guys MIC35306 Workhorse Professional Grade Micro…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The M1-powered iMac 24-inch offers the best performance and future-proofing in a renewed model.
  • Older models like the 2017 iMac remain budget-friendly but lack the latest hardware improvements.
  • Display quality varies significantly, with Retina 4K options providing a more vibrant visual experience.
  • Storage configurations differ, so consider your needs carefully—some models include larger HDDs, others SSDs.
  • All options are refurbished, so warranty and condition vary; buying from reputable sources is essential.
2
Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz In
Best for Budget-Conscious Users Who Prioritize Reliability
1
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co
Best Overall Renewed iMac for Everyday Use
3
Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K
Best for High-Resolution Display and Multimedia Tasks

Our Top Renewed Imac Desktops Picks

Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)Best Overall Renewed iMac for Everyday UseOperating System: macOS 10.12 SierraDisplay Size: 21.5 inchesDisplay Resolution: 1920 x 1080 pixelsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5, 21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed)Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5, 21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious Users Who Prioritize ReliabilityProcessor: 2.3GHz Intel Core i5Display: 21.5-inchRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K, 21.5-Inch, 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, SilverApple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K, 21.5-Inch, 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, SilverBest for High-Resolution Display and Multimedia TasksDisplay: 21.5-inch Retina 4KProcessor: 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3Memory: 8GB DDR4 RAMVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (2021, Renewed)Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (2021, Renewed)Best for Creative Professionals and Color EnthusiastsDisplay: 24-inch 4.5K RetinaProcessor: Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPUGPU: 7-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
2019 Apple iMac with Retina 4K Display (21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage) (Renewed)2019 Apple iMac with Retina 4K Display (21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage) (Renewed)Best for High-Resolution Display and Cost SavingsDisplay: 21.5-inch Retina 4KRAM: 8GBStorage: 1TBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage – Silver (Renewed)Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage - Silver (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious Users Needing Reliable PerformanceProcessor: 7th Generation Intel Core i5 (i5-7360U)Display: 21.5-inch LED-backlit, 1920×1080RAM: 8GB DDR4 2133 MHzVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
renewed imac desktopStorageProcessorDisplayRAM
Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co256 GB SSD2.7GHz Core i5——
Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz In256GB SSD2.3GHz Intel Core i521.5-inch8GB
Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K1TB HDD3.6 GHz Intel Core i321.5-inch Retina 4K—
Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chi256GB SSDApple M1 chip with 8-core CPU24-inch 4.5K Retina8GB
2019 Apple iMac with Retina 4K1TB—21.5-inch Retina 4K8GB
Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with1TB HDD7th Generation Intel Core i5 (i5-7360U)21.5-inch LED-backlit, 1920×10808GB DDR4 2133 MHz

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)

    Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Core i5 All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)

    Best Overall Renewed iMac for Everyday Use

    View on Amazon

    This 21.5-inch iMac stands out for its solid performance with a 2.7GHz Core i5 processor and a 256GB SSD, making it a reliable choice for general tasks. Compared to the 2017 model, it runs a slightly older macOS (10.12 Sierra), which might limit compatibility with newer software. Its renewed status ensures a like-new experience, though the older OS and limited RAM cap its potential for demanding workflows. The 90-day warranty adds peace of mind, but the pre-owned condition may involve generic packaging. Overall, this model offers a balanced mix of performance and affordability for users who value a dependable daily machine without the latest features.

    Pros:
    • Reliable performance with 2.7GHz Core i5 processor
    • Fast SSD storage enhances responsiveness
    • Renewed product tested for quality with warranty
    Cons:
    • Runs macOS 10.12 Sierra, limiting software compatibility
    • Limited to 8GB RAM, restricting multitasking capacity

    Best for: Users seeking a dependable all-in-one desktop for basic computing and media consumption.

    Not ideal for: Power users or creatives needing the latest macOS or more RAM for intensive multitasking.

    • Operating System:macOS 10.12 Sierra
    • Display Size:21.5 inches
    • Display Resolution:1920 x 1080 pixels
    • Processor:2.7GHz Core i5
    • Memory:8 GB DDR3 SDRAM
    • Storage:256 GB SSD
    Our verdict
    “This iMac is best suited for users who want a budget-friendly, reliable desktop for everyday tasks without the need for cutting-edge features.”
  2. Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5, 21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed)

    Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5, 21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Users Who Prioritize Reliability

    View on Amazon

    This 2017 iMac offers a slightly lower-clocked 2.3GHz Core i5 but remains a capable machine for everyday use, especially considering its renewed status with minimal cosmetic imperfections. Compared to the 2019 Retina model, it uses a traditional HDD instead of an SSD, which could slow down boot and load times. Its battery capacity above 80% adds a small bonus for portable use, though accessories may not be original, and packaging might be generic. This pick makes the most sense for those who want an affordable, tested Apple desktop with basic performance, but it’s less suited for high-intensity tasks or modern macOS updates.

    Pros:
    • Renewed with minimal cosmetic flaws
    • Battery capacity above 80% for portable convenience
    • Fully functional and compatible accessories
    Cons:
    • HDD storage may slow down system performance
    • Accessories might not be original, affecting user experience

    Best for: Budget-conscious buyers needing a dependable, refurbished iMac for general tasks and light multimedia use.

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals or power users who require faster storage and newer macOS features.

    • Processor:2.3GHz Intel Core i5
    • Display:21.5-inch
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This iMac suits users who want a reliable, affordable Apple desktop for everyday computing without the latest hardware enhancements.”
  3. Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K, 21.5-Inch, 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, Silver

    Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K, 21.5-Inch, 3.6 GHz Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, Silver

    Best for High-Resolution Display and Multimedia Tasks

    View on Amazon

    This 2019 iMac stands out for its stunning Retina 4K display, ideal for multimedia creators and media enthusiasts. The 3.6 GHz quad-core Intel Core i3 processor provides decent everyday performance, but the 1TB HDD could be a bottleneck for speed compared to SSD options. It offers a broad range of connectivity, including Thunderbolt 3 and HDMI, making it versatile for various peripherals. However, the limited graphics capabilities of integrated Intel Iris Plus Graphics restrict its use for graphics-intensive tasks. Compared to the newer M1-based models, it lacks the same efficiency and modern features but remains a solid choice for high-resolution display needs at a lower cost.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution Retina 4K display enhances visual detail
    • Quad-core processor handles everyday multitasking
    • Multiple connectivity options support diverse peripherals
    Cons:
    • HDD storage can slow down overall system responsiveness
    • Limited to integrated graphics, not suitable for demanding graphics work

    Best for: Creative users and media consumers who prioritize a 4K display and sufficient storage for files.

    Not ideal for: Heavy multitaskers or those performing resource-intensive workflows that require faster storage and graphics.

    • Display:21.5-inch Retina 4K
    • Processor:3.6 GHz Intel Core i3
    • Memory:8GB DDR4 RAM
    • Storage:1TB HDD
    • Graphics:Integrated Intel Iris Plus Graphics
    • Connectivity:USB 3.0, Thunderbolt 3, HDMI 2.0
    Our verdict
    “This iMac provides an excellent display and decent performance for multimedia tasks but may fall short for heavy-duty creative workflows.”
  4. Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (2021, Renewed)

    Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (2021, Renewed)

    Best for Creative Professionals and Color Enthusiasts

    View on Amazon

    This 2021 iMac features a vibrant 24-inch 4.5K Retina display paired with Apple’s M1 chip, offering remarkable speed and efficiency that outperforms many Intel-based rivals. Compared with the 2019 Retina iMac, it has a significantly more modern design, better color accuracy, and faster SSD storage. Its 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU deliver excellent performance for creative workflows, though the 8GB RAM might be limiting for very heavy multitasking. The limited 256GB SSD is a tradeoff for its compact form factor, and the included keyboard and mouse are generic, which may matter to some users. Still, it’s a powerful choice for those who need a sleek, color-rich display and fast, efficient performance.

    Pros:
    • Vivid 4.5K Retina display with wide color gamut
    • Powerful M1 chip delivers fast, efficient performance
    • High-quality audio and video features enhance media creation
    Cons:
    • Limited to 256GB SSD storage, which may require external solutions
    • Includes generic keyboard and mouse, lacking premium feel

    Best for: Creative professionals and enthusiasts seeking a stylish, high-performance Mac with excellent display quality.

    Not ideal for: Power users who need more than 256GB of storage or extensive RAM for intensive multitasking.

    • Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
    • Processor:Apple M1 chip with 8-core CPU
    • GPU:7-core GPU
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0
    Our verdict
    “This iMac excels for creative work and daily productivity, especially for users who value display quality and modern Apple silicon power in a sleek package.”
  5. 2019 Apple iMac with Retina 4K Display (21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage) (Renewed)

    2019 Apple iMac with Retina 4K Display (21.5-inch, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage) (Renewed)

    Best for High-Resolution Display and Cost Savings

    View on Amazon

    This 2019 iMac offers a Retina 4K display with ample storage, making it a balanced option for users who want quality visuals without breaking the bank. The 8GB RAM supports everyday multitasking, but may struggle with very demanding applications. Compared with the older 2017 model, it benefits from a newer display and slightly updated hardware, though it shares the same 21.5-inch size. As a renewed product, it provides value, but the inclusion of generic accessories might be a downside for some. It’s a sensible choice for those seeking a high-res display with decent overall specs at a reasonable price point.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution Retina 4K display improves visual clarity
    • Generous 1TB storage capacity for media files
    • Renewed product offers cost savings and quality assurance
    Cons:
    • Limited to 8GB RAM, less future-proof for heavy multitasking
    • Includes generic keyboard and mouse, possibly affecting user experience

    Best for: Home users or students needing a high-quality display and ample storage for media and documents.

    Not ideal for: Power users or professionals requiring more RAM or faster storage for intensive tasks.

    • Display:21.5-inch Retina 4K
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:1TB
    Our verdict
    “This iMac suits users who prioritize a sharp display and storage capacity for everyday use at an affordable price.”
  6. Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage – Silver (Renewed)

    Apple 2017 iMac 21.5-inch with Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB Storage - Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Users Needing Reliable Performance

    View on Amazon

    This 2017 iMac stands out for offering a large, full HD 21.5-inch display paired with a capable 7th Gen Intel Core i5 processor, making it a solid choice for everyday tasks. Compared to the newer 2019 iMac with Retina 4K, this model trades in display clarity and modern features but benefits from a more affordable price point, especially as a renewed product. Its 8GB RAM and 1TB HDD provide ample space and decent multitasking ability, though the HDD may lead to slower load times relative to SSD-equipped models like the 2019 iMac. Limited warranty on renewed units and the absence of a dedicated graphics card are tradeoffs, especially for users planning to do graphics-heavy work or gaming. This pick makes the most sense for users seeking a dependable, large-screen desktop without the premium price of newer models, but those needing speed and modern visuals should consider alternatives.

    Pros:
    • Large 21.5-inch full HD display for comfortable viewing
    • Powerful 7th Gen Intel Core i5 processor handles everyday tasks well
    • Renewed product offers good value for budget-conscious buyers
    • Multiple USB and Thunderbolt ports for versatile connectivity
    Cons:
    • 1TB HDD storage may result in slower data access compared to SSDs
    • Limited warranty on renewed units increases potential risk
    • No dedicated graphics card, limiting high-end graphics performance

    Best for: Home users, students, or professionals who want reliable performance at a lower cost and don’t require the latest display quality.

    Not ideal for: Power users or creatives needing fast SSD storage or high-end graphics for intensive tasks like video editing or gaming.

    • Processor:7th Generation Intel Core i5 (i5-7360U)
    • Display:21.5-inch LED-backlit, 1920×1080
    • RAM:8GB DDR4 2133 MHz
    • Storage:1TB HDD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
    • Operating System:macOS X
    • Connectivity:4 x USB 3.0, 2 x Thunderbolt
    • Wireless:802.11n
    • Webcam:Built-in
    Our verdict
    “This model is ideal for budget-minded users who want a sizable display and reliable performance for standard use, but it’s less suited for demanding creative tasks.”
renewed imac desktops
What makes a great renewed imac desktop
1
Performance and Hardware
Look for the latest processors, such as the M1 chip, which provides significant improvements in speed and efficiency over older In
2
Display Quality
The display significantly impacts your daily experience, especially if you use your iMac for creative work or media consumption.
3
Refurbishment Condition and Warranty
Refurbished units can vary widely in condition, from manufacturer-certified to seller-grade.
4
Age and Future Compatibility
Older models might save you money upfront but could face limitations with future software updates or compatibility with new periph
How to choose your renewed imac desktop
1
How we picked
These products were evaluated based on core performance factors such as processor speed, RAM, and storage options.
2
Performance and Hardware
Look for the latest processors, such as the M1 chip, which provides significant improvements in speed and efficiency ove
3
Display Quality
The display significantly impacts your daily experience, especially if you use your iMac for creative work or media cons
4
Refurbishment Condition and Warranty
Refurbished units can vary widely in condition, from manufacturer-certified to seller-grade.
5
Age and Future Compatibility
Older models might save you money upfront but could face limitations with future software updates or compatibility with
Vetted renewed imac desktops ·
The best renewed imac desktops, compared
★ Winner Apple iMac 21.5-inch 2.7GHz Co
Best Overall Renewed iMac for Everyday Use
6compared
1TB HDDtop storage

How We Picked

These products were evaluated based on core performance factors such as processor speed, RAM, and storage options. Build quality and display quality also played a significant role since these impact daily usability and long-term satisfaction. I prioritized models that strike a good balance between price and performance, favoring newer hardware where possible to ensure longevity and compatibility with future software updates. Each model was assessed for overall value, condition, and reputation of the refurbisher to ensure buyers get a reliable, well-maintained device. The ranking reflects the best mix of these factors for most users seeking renewed iMacs in 2026.
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which renewed imac desktop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Imac Desktops

Choosing a renewed iMac desktop involves evaluating several key factors beyond just price. Understanding your specific needs—whether for general use, creative work, or casual browsing—can help you identify the right model. Additionally, considering hardware details, display quality, and the condition of the refurbished unit ensures you get the best value. Keep in mind that some models may have older components, which could affect future software compatibility. The following factors will help clarify what to look for when selecting a renewed iMac.

Performance and Hardware

Look for the latest processors, such as the M1 chip, which provides significant improvements in speed and efficiency over older Intel models. RAM capacity is also crucial; 8GB is typically the minimum for smooth multitasking, but 16GB or more is better for intensive tasks. Storage type matters too—SSD options dramatically speed up boot times and file access compared to traditional HDDs. Balancing your performance needs against budget constraints will help you choose the right hardware configuration.

Display Quality

The display significantly impacts your daily experience, especially if you use your iMac for creative work or media consumption. Retina 4K or 5K displays offer sharper images and more vibrant colors compared to standard HD screens. However, models with higher-resolution displays tend to cost more, even when renewed. Assess whether your typical workload benefits from this upgrade or if a standard display suffices, especially considering the price difference.

Refurbishment Condition and Warranty

Refurbished units can vary widely in condition, from manufacturer-certified to seller-grade. Always check the warranty offered—preferably at least 90 days or more—to protect against potential defects. Buying from reputable refurbishers or directly from Apple’s certified programs increases the chances of getting a device that’s been carefully inspected and restored to good condition. Remember, a lower price may sometimes reflect a less thorough refurbishment process.

Age and Future Compatibility

Older models might save you money upfront but could face limitations with future software updates or compatibility with new peripherals. The M1-powered iMac 24-inch is the most future-proof, supporting current and upcoming macOS versions longer than older Intel-based models. If longevity matters, leaning toward newer hardware makes sense, but if your needs are basic, older models can still serve well without extra expense.

Price vs. Value

It’s tempting to go for the lowest-priced refurbished iMac, but evaluating overall value is key. Consider the hardware specifications, condition, included accessories, and warranty coverage. Sometimes investing a little more guarantees a more reliable device and better performance, which can save money in the long run. Avoid overly discounted units that might have hidden issues or poor refurbishing standards.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a renewed iMac as reliable as a new one?

Renewed iMacs from reputable sources often come with warranties and thorough refurbishing, making them quite reliable for everyday use. While they’ve been inspected and restored, they may not have the same lifespan as brand-new units. It’s important to buy from trusted refurbishers, which minimizes risks of hidden issues. Overall, well-maintained renewed iMacs can perform nearly as well as new, especially if they include recent hardware like the M1 chip.

Will a renewed iMac receive software updates?

Most renewed iMacs, especially those with Apple Silicon like the M1 chip, will receive software updates for several years. Older Intel-based models may have a shorter update window, depending on Apple’s support cycle. If staying current with the latest macOS features is important, choosing a newer model with the M1 chip is advisable. Always verify the device’s compatibility with upcoming OS versions before purchasing.

Are refurbished iMacs worth the savings over new?

Refurbished iMacs generally offer substantial savings while still delivering high performance, especially when purchased from reputable sources. They are often in excellent condition and include warranties, making them a smart choice for budget-conscious buyers. However, they may lack the latest hardware features or have minor cosmetic imperfections. Weighing these factors against your needs will help determine if a renewed model provides the best value for your situation.

What should I check before buying a renewed iMac?

Always review the seller’s refurbishment process, warranty coverage, and return policy. Confirm the current hardware specifications match your needs, especially processor type, RAM, and storage. Inspect the device for physical condition, and ask about any possible cosmetic or functional issues. Additionally, verify that the device supports your intended software and peripherals, and consider the reputation of the refurbisher for added peace of mind.

Is it better to buy a refurbished Intel iMac or an M1 model?

Choosing between an Intel and M1 iMac depends on your priorities. The M1 models offer significantly better performance, energy efficiency, and longer software support, making them a more future-proof option. Intel-based Macs can be more affordable and still serve basic needs well, but they may become obsolete sooner and have limited compatibility with upcoming macOS versions. For most users seeking longevity and performance, the M1 is the smarter choice.

Conclusion

For buyers seeking a reliable, high-performance machine that will serve well into the future, the Apple iMac 24-inch with M1 Chip (2021, Renewed) stands out as the best overall pick. Those on a tighter budget will find solid value in the Apple 2017 iMac with 2.3GHz Intel Core i5, while creative professionals should consider the Apple 2019 iMac with Retina 4K for its superior display. Beginners or casual users might prefer simpler, older models, but anyone prioritizing longevity should lean toward newer hardware. Ultimately, your choice depends on your performance needs, display preferences, and budget constraints.

You May Also Like

5 Best Soft Pannier System For Adventure Bikes In 2026

Discover the top soft pannier systems for adventure bikes in 2026. Compare capacity, durability, ease of installation, and water resistance to find your ideal setup.

13 Best Trailer Hitch Receivers for 2026

Discover the top trailer hitch receivers of 2026, including the best overall, value picks, and specialized options for your towing needs.

14 Best Action Camera Accessories Kit Bundles for 2026

Discover the top action camera accessories kit bundles in 2026. Find the best options for durability, versatility, and value for your camera setup.

14 Best Dual Zone 12V Fridge Freezers for 2026

Discover the top dual zone 12V fridge freezers of 2026. Find the best options for camping, caravans, or off-grid living with our expert picks and buying tips.